BADAMI RAILWAY STATION INFORMATION

The Badami can be reached by train. The nearest railway station to Badami is ‘Badami Railway Station’. The Badami railway station code is BDM. Badami railway station will come under the South Western Railway. The South Western Railway is one of the 18 railway zones in India, headquartered at Hubballi in Karnataka State, India. The two platform Badami railway station the people of Badami and bearby towns to connect with other cities. The Badami railway station also connects the other historical important places Banashankari,Aihole, Pattadkal , Mahakuta and shivayogamandira. The neares airport to Badami railway station in Hubballi which is around 100 km. The Badami railway station Has two Platforms, one canteen, Reservation Ticket Counter, General Ticket Counter , parking space available outside the station

The important trains which will pass through the Badami railway station are as below :

Gol Gumbaz Express
Hubballi – Secunderabad Express
Hubballi – Varanasi Weekly Express
Hubli- LTT weekly Express
Barmer-Yasvantpur AC Weekly Express
Solapur – Hubballi Intercity Express
Solapur – Gadag DEMU Passenger
Bijapur – Hubli Passenger

The nearest railway stations to Badami Railway Station are :

YGA/Yaragoppa 7 km,
LKY/Lakhmapur 12 km,,
GED/Guledagudda Road 13 km,
JAK/Jakanur 17 km,
HLAR/Hole Alur 19 km,
NANH/Navanagara 23 km,
BGK/Bagalkot Junction 26 km ,
SMKT/Somankatti 26 km,
SIKI/Sulikeri 28 km,
MGL/Mugalalli Halt 34 km.

Badami railway station view
Badami Railway Station

How to Reach Badami Town to Badami Railway Station

The Badami railway station is located at a distance of 5km from Badami town. Auto (locally known as tum-tum) are available at the station . The fare is INR 100 rs (approx) to reach badami town . The rickshaw charge is INR 10 per person (check for latest price when you visit). Buses are also available outside the station to reach bus stand , the ticket price is around INR 10 (check latest price). The transportation is also available to Aihole and Pattadakal . The auto fare is INR 200 to reach Banashankari devi temple, its about ~10 Kms from the station. Be aware about monkeys which snatches your food items.

Train list from Badami to Bagalkot.

Below is the list of trains from which will run Badami to Bagalkot. Badami to Bagalkot train timings.

Type of trains: ALL TRAIN TYPES 
Train NoTrain nameFromDepToArr.Travel time
71304GDG-SUR PASSBDM2:47BGK3:260:39
16535MYS-SUR GOLGUMBAZ EXPRESSBDM6:11BGK6:380:27
7328MAJN-BJP TATKAL EXP SPLBDM8:21BGK8:580:37
6919UBL-BJP SPLBDM9:44BGK10:260:42
6541YPR-BJP EXP SPECIALBDM10:41BGK11:140:33
56906UBL-BJP PASSENGERBDM16:20BGK16:580:38
11424GDG-SUR EXPRESSBDM17:38BGK18:080:30
7329UBL-BJP INTERCITY EXP SPLBDM19:21BGK19:500:29
17323UBL-BSB WEEKLY EXPRESSBDM21:00BGK21:430:43
56904DWR-SUR PASSENGERBDM21:50BGK22:340:44
14805BARMER AC EXPBDM22:30BGK22:580:28
17319UBL-SC EXPRESSBDM23:30BGK23:560:26
Badami to Bagalkot trains.

Train list from Bagalkot to Badami.

List of trains from which will run Bagalkot to Badami . Bagalkot to Badami train timings.

Train list from Bagalkot to Badami.

 Type of trains: ALL TRAIN TYPES
Train NoTrain nameFromDepToArr.Travel time
17320SC-UBL EXPRESSBGK3:10BDM3:490:39
56903SUR-DWR PASSENGERBGK5:05BDM5:440:39
7330BJP-UBL INTERCITY EXP SPLBGK7:20BDM7:490:29
17324BSB-UBL WEEKLY EXPBGK8:45BDM9:040:19
56905BJP-UBL PASSENGERBGK10:12BDM10:440:32
11423SUR HUBLI EXPBGK10:20BDM10:390:19
14806BME YPR AC EXPBGK13:20BDM13:480:28
6920BJP-UBL SPLBGK16:06BDM16:450:39
71303SUR-GDG PASSBGK17:00BDM17:390:39
16536SUR-MYS GOLGUMBAZ EXPRESSBGK18:45BDM19:150:30
7327BJP-MAJN TATKAL EXP SPLBGK19:46BDM20:100:24
6542BJP-YPR EXP SPECIALBGK20:02BDM20:240:22
Bagalkot to Badami trains

Train list from Badami to Gadag

The trains which will run from Badami to Gadag. Badami to Gadag train timings.

Train NoTrain nameFromDepToArr.Travel time
17320SC-UBL EXPRESSBDM3:50GDG5:582:08
56903SUR-DWR PASSENGERBDM5:45GDG7:401:55
7330BJP-UBL INTERCITY EXP SPLBDM7:50GDG9:301:40
17324BSB-UBL WEEKLY EXPBDM9:05GDG11:001:55
11423SUR HUBLI EXPBDM10:40GDG12:231:43
56905BJP-UBL PASSENGERBDM10:45GDG12:552:10
14806BME YPR AC EXPBDM13:50GDG15:481:58
6920BJP-UBL SPLBDM16:46GDG18:341:48
71303SUR-GDG PASSBDM17:40GDG19:402:00
16536SUR-MYS GOLGUMBAZ EXPRESSBDM19:16GDG21:051:49
7327BJP-MAJN TATKAL EXP SPLBDM20:11GDG22:252:14
6542BJP-YPR EXP SPECIALBDM20:25GDG22:161:51
Badami to Gadag train timings

Train list from Gadag to Badami

Below is the list of trains from which will run from Gadag to Badami. Gadag to Badami train timings.

 Type of trains: ALL TRAIN TYPES
Train NoTrain nameFromDepToArr.Travel time
71304GDG-SUR PASSGDG1:30BDM2:461:16
16535MYS-SUR GOLGUMBAZ EXPRESSGDG4:50BDM6:101:20
7328MAJN-BJP TATKAL EXP SPLGDG6:55BDM8:201:25
6919UBL-BJP SPLGDG7:57BDM9:431:46
6541YPR-BJP EXP SPECIALGDG8:55BDM10:401:45
56906UBL-BJP PASSENGERGDG14:40BDM16:191:39
11424GDG-SUR EXPRESSGDG16:20BDM17:361:16
7329UBL-BJP INTERCITY EXP SPLGDG18:05BDM19:201:15
17323UBL-BSB WEEKLY EXPRESSGDG19:25BDM20:591:34
56904DWR-SUR PASSENGERGDG20:15BDM21:491:34
14805BARMER AC EXPGDG21:10BDM22:281:18
17319UBL-SC EXPRESSGDG22:10BDM23:291:19
Gadag to Badami train timings.

Note : Please check the NTES web site for the updated information on train details and timings.

Videos on Train Time table , Train ticket booking

Badami Railway Station Contact:

Badami Railway Station address is as below ,

Badami Railway Station,
Adagal 587201, Bagalkot District
State: Karnataka

Related links :

Where to stay in Badami : Read and book your hotel/stay at Badami.

Booking.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *